Coronavirus update

Questions about Medicare?

Click here to connect with a licensed agent who can help.

What is Connected Senior Care Advantage?

Connected Senior Care Advantage (CSCA) by Austin Regional Clinic, Premier Family Physicians, Capital Medical Clinic, Adult Care of Austin, and South Austin Medical Clinic work in partnership with the 2021 Medicare Advantage plans listed below. Our care delivery model is built on the premise that, through stronger connections between patients and primary care physicians; between health plans and those caring for patients; and between doctors who treat the whole person and those who specialize in a specific procedure or condition, care can be transformed.

Aetna Medicare Plus Plan (PPO)  H3288-022
Aetna Medicare Choice Plan (PPO)  H3288-004
Aetna Medicare Premier Plan (HMO)  H4523-001
Aetna Medicare Choice I Plan (PPO)  H3288-046
Aetna Medicare Choice II Plan (PPO)   H3288-048
Humana GoldPlus (HMO)  H0028-037
Humana GoldPlus SNP-DE (HMO D-SNP)  H0028-044
HumanaChoice Regional (PPO)  R4182-001, 003, 004
HumanaChoice (PPO)  H5216-128
HumanaChoice Austin (LPPO)  H0473-003
UnitedHealthcare TRS-Care Medicare Advantage (PPO)  H2001-817
UnitedHealthcare TRS-Care Medicare Advantage (PPO)  H2001-820
UnitedHealthcare TRS-Care Medicare Advantage (PPO)  Groups: 15725, 15726, 15727, 15728
UnitedHealthcare ERS-Care Medicare Advantage (PPO)  H2001-820
UnitedHealthcare ERS-Care Medicare Advantage (PPO)  H2001-817
UnitedHealthcare ERS-Care Medicare Advantage (PPO)  Groups: 13546
WellCare Texan Plus Classic (HMO)  H0174002000
WellCare Prime (PPO)  H7323-001-000
WellCare Value (HMO_POS)  H0174005000
WellCare RX Plus (PPO)  H7323006000
WellCare Compass (HMO)  H017409000

 

All  Medicare patients who are enrolled with the 2021 health plan listed above and who have Austin Regional Clinic, Premier Family Physicians, Capital Medical Clinic, Adult Care of Austin, and South Austin Medical Clinic primary care physicians are automatically enrolled in Connected Senior Care Advantage.

The primary care physician, care team and specialist physicians will work together with the Medicare Advantage patients to prevent, anticipate, and manage health issues to maintain their best possible health.

Connected Senior Care Advantage is not a new Medicare Advantage plan, rather, it is a new approach to care delivery which focuses on preventative care, care coordination and other resources as needed. The primary care physicians at Austin Regional Clinic, Premier Family Physicians, Capital Medical Clinic, Adult CAre of Austin, and South Austin Medical Clinic are committed to supporting these patients in reaching their health and wellness goals.

We encourage our Connected Senior Care Advantage patients to complete an annual wellness visit with their primary care physician. This comprehensive, individualized assessment provides annual goals and targets that will help to improve health and wellness. It is also a pathway for our patients to commit to specialized programs designed for those in need of more focused care.

Patient Services Offered

  • Medicare Annual Wellness Visit
  • Cancer screenings and preventive care visits
  • Coordinated care with other health professionals and services
  • Referrals to other specialists and health professionals
  • Hospital transitions service
  • Patient outreach about upcoming or needed appointments
  • Team support for chronic conditions

Need help navigating your Medicare options?

A licensed Medicare broker is a professional that is independent of any specific health plan, is appointed to represent multiple health plans, and can review your specific needs and help you compare Medicare coverage options for this enrollment year.

We can put you in touch with brokers that understand the Connected Senior Care Advantage program. These brokers can help you evaluate coverage options to find one that meets your needs. With your permission, we will give your contact information to a broker to contact you to discuss coverage options.

* = Required

By clicking here, I authorize Connected Senior Care Advantage to furnish my contact information to a broker and I authorize the broker to contact me.

I also authorize the broker to email, call or text me at the phone number and email provided (even if that number is on any Do Not Call Registry or is a wireless number) regarding Medicare coverage options, including potentially through insurance products and services (such as Medicare Advantage plans). The broker’s messages may be artificial or pre-recorded, or may be sent by an automatic telephone dialing system to the relevant number. I understand that I am not required to opt in to receive text messages, calls, or emails as a condition (directly or indirectly) of transacting with Connected Senior Care Advantage or broker. I am the current authorized user of the phone number and email address provided. I consent to calls with me being recorded and monitored. I understand that text messages are recurring and on-going and that messaging and data rates may apply. I consent to and understand that emails are recurring and on-going unless I choose to unsubscribe. I understand that I can withdraw consent or unsubscribe at any time by texting.